Over the next few weeks, there will be plenty of international matches with Eintracht interest, the first two of them coming last weekend already.
Friday saw Daichi Kamada’s Japan cruise to victory in a World Cup qualifier over Myanmar as they ran out 10-0 winners. Kamada made it 8-0 seven minutes from time, having set up the opener in the eighth minute.
Djibril Sow was not called up for Switzerland’s friendly against USA, but Steven Zuber was on the bench. He came on after the break for Xherdan Shaqiri and was on hand in the 63rd minute to score the winner in a 2-1 victory.
Eagles in international action
Eintracht player | Opponent | Date | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Ali Akman (Turkey U21) | Ukraine | 2 June, 21:00 CEST, Istanbul, Friendly | |
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia) | Kuwait | 3 June, 21:30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | |
Chinese Taipei | 7 June, 19:30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | ||
Nepal | 11 June, 19.30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | ||
Jordan | 15 June, 21:30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | ||
Daichi Kamada (Japan) | Myanmar | 28 May, 19:20 Local time, Chiba, World Cup Qualification | 10-0 |
tbc | 3 June, Sapporo, KIRIN Cup | ||
Tajikistan | 7 June, 19:30 Local time, Osaka, Word Cup Qualification | ||
tbc | 11 June, Kobe, KIRIN Cup | ||
Kyrgyz Republic | 15 June, 19:25 Local time, Osaka, Word Cup Qualification | ||
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria) | England | 2 June, 21:00 CEST, Middlesbrough, Friendly | |
Slovakia | 6 June, 17:00 CEST, Vienna, Friendly | ||
North Macedonia | 13 June, 18:00 CEST, Bucharest, EURO Group stage | ||
Netherlands | 17 June, 21:00 CEST, Amsterdam, EURO Group stage | ||
Ukraine | 21 June, 18:00 CEST, Bucharest, EURO Group stage | ||
Steven Zuber, Djibril Sow (Switzerland) | USA | 30 May, 20:00 CEST, St. Gallen, Friendly | 2-1 |
Liechtenstein | 3 June, 18:00 CEST, St. Gallen, Friendly | ||
Wales | 12 June, 15:00 CEST, Baku, EURO Group stage | ||
Italy | 16 June, 21:00 CEST, Rome, EURO Group stage | ||
Turkey | 20 June, 18:00 CEST, Baku, EURO Group stage | ||
Kevin Trapp (Germany) | Denmark | 2 June, 21:00 CEST, Innsbruck, Friendly | |
Latvia | 7 June, 20:45 CEST, Düsseldorf, Friendly | ||
France | 15 June, 21:00 CEST, Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
Portugal | 19 June, 18:00 CEST , Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
Hungary | 23 June, 21:00 CEST, Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
Markus Schubert (Germany U21) | Denmark | 31 May, 21:00 CEST, Székesfehérvár, U21-EURO Quarter-finals | 2-2 (5-6 on penalties) |
Netherlands | 3 June, 21:00 CEST, Székesfehérvár, U21-EURO Semi-finals | ||
André Silva (Portugal) | Spain | 4 June, 19:30 CEST, Madrid, Friendly | |
Israel | 9 June, 19:45 CEST, Lisboa, Friendly | ||
Hungary | 15 June, 18:00 CEST, Budapest, EURO Group stage | ||
Germany | 19 June, 18:00 CEST, Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
France | 23 June, 21:00 CEST , Budapest, EURO Group stage | ||
Aymen Barkok (Morocco) | Ghana | 8 June, 20:00 CEST, Rabat, Friendly | |
Burkina Faso | 12 June, 20:00 CEST, Rabat, Friendly |