Daichi Kamada played 70 minutes of Japan’s World Cup qualifier against Oman, but was unable to prevent the Samurai Blue from slipping to a 1-0 defeat.
Comprehensive win for Hrustic
Ajdin Hrustic played the entire 90 minutes as Australia eased to a deserved 3-0 victory over China in their World Cup qualifier.
Barkok goes the distance
Morocco’s Aymen Barkok also played the whole match as the Atlas Lions recorded a 2-0 qualifying win against Sudan.
No appearance for Trapp
Eintracht goalkeeper Kevin Trapp was an unused substitute for Germany, who overcame Liechtenstein 2-0.
Borré not involved
Frankfurt striker Rafael Borré was not named in Colombia’s squad for their World Cup qualifier against Bolivia. That game ended in a 1-1 draw.
Player | Opponent | Competition | Match info | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fabio Blanco Gómez (Spain U18) | Portugal | Friendly | Wednesday 1 September 16:00 CEST, Limoges | 2-0 |
Switzerland | Friendly | Friday 3 September 16:00 CEST, Limoges | ||
France | Friendly | Sunday 5 September 15:30 CEST, Limoges | ||
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia) | Bolivia | World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 2 September 22:00 CEST, La Paz | 1-1 |
Paraguay | World Cup qualifiers | Monday 6 September 0:00 CEST, Asunción | ||
Chile | World Cup qualifiers | Friday 10 September 1:00 CEST, Bogotá | ||
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria) | Republic of Moldova | World Cup qualifiers | Wednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Chisinau | 2-0 |
Israel | World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 4 September 20:45 CEST, Haifa | ||
Scotland | World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Vienna | ||
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia) | China | World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 2 September 20:00 CEST, Sydney | 3-0 |
Vietnam | World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 7 September 14:00 CEST, Hanoi | ||
Daichi Kamada (Japan) | Oman | World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 2 September 12:10 CEST, Osaka | 0-1 |
China | World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 7 September 12:00 CEST, Doha | ||
Filip Kostic (Serbia) | Qatar | Friendly | Wednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Debrecen | 4-0 |
Luxembourg | World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 4 September 18:00 CEST, Belgrade | ||
Ireland | World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Dublin | ||
Jesper Lindström (Denmark U21) | Kazakhstan | EURO qualifiers | Tuesday 7 September 16:00 CEST, Nur-Sultan | |
Djibril Sow (Switzerland) | Greece | Friendly | Wednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Basel | 2-1 |
Italy | World Cup qualifiers | Sunday 5 September 20:45 CEST, Basel | ||
Northern ireland | World Cup qualifiers | Wednesday 8 September 20:45 CEST, Belfast | ||
Kevin Trapp (Germany) | Liechtenstein | World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 2 September 20:45 CEST, St. Gallen | 2-0 |
Armenia | World Cup qualifiers | 5 September 20:45 CEST, Stuttgart | ||
Iceland | World Cup qualifiers | Wednesday 8 September 20:45 CEST, Reykjavik | ||
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway) | Netherlands | World Cup qualifiers | Wednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Oslo | 1-1 |
Latvia | World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 4 September 18:00 CEST, Riga | ||
Gibraltar | World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Oslo | ||
Aymen Barkok (Morocco) | Sudan | World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 2 September 21:00 CEST, Rabat | 2-0 |
Guinea | World Cup qualifiers | Monday 6 September 18:00 CEST, Conakry |