Nine of the Eagles’ internationals are involved in the next set of fixtures in qualifying for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. Two of them are even playing against each other in one match, with Ajdin Hrustic’s Australia meeting Daichi Kamada’s Japan in Saitama on 12 October.
The players will begin setting off for their various destinations around the world following Sunday’s match against FC Bayern Munich, and will return before the Eagles’ next game at home to Hertha BSC on 16 October.
All international fixtures involving Eintracht players
Player | Opponent | Competition | Match info |
---|---|---|---|
Fabio Blanco Gómez (Spain U18) | Turkey | U18 Tournament | Friday 8 October 14:00 CEST, Romania |
Romania | U18 Tournament | Sunday 10 October 18:00 CEST, Romania | |
Portugal | U18 Tournament | Tuesday 12 October 15:00 CEST, Romania | |
Enrique Herrero (Spain U17) | Wales | U17 Tournament | Thursday 7 October 16:00 CEST, Benidorm |
Netherlands | U17 Tournament | Sunday 10 October 11:30 CEST, Alicante | |
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia) | Uruguay | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Friday 8 October 01:00 CEST, Montevideo |
Brazil | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Sunday 10 October 23:00 CEST, Barranquilla | |
Ecuador | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 14 October 23:00 Uhr, Barranquilla | |
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria) | Faroe Islands | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 20:45 CEST, Torshaven |
Denmark | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen | |
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia) | Oman | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 7 October 20:30 CEST, Sydney |
Japan | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 12:14 CEST, Saitama | |
Daichi Kamada (Japan) | Saudi Arabia | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 7 October 18:00 CEST, Jeddah |
Australia | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 12:14 CEST, Saitama | |
Filip Kostic (Serbia) | Luxembourg | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 20:45 CEST |
Azerbaijan | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Belgrade | |
Jesper Lindström (Denmark U21) | Scotland | EURO qualifiers | Thursday 7 October 20:05 CEST, Edinburgh |
Belgium | EURO qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:00 CEST, Leuven | |
Djibril Sow (Switzerland) | Northern Ireland | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 20:45 CEST, Geneva |
Lithuania | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Vilnius | |
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway) | Turkey | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Friday 8 October 20:45 CEST, Istanbul |
Montenegro | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Monday 11 October 20:45 CEST, Oslo | |
Aymen Barkok (Morocco) | Guinea-Bissau | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Wednesday 6 October 21:00 CEST, Rabat |
Guinea-Bissau | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 21:00 CEST, Casablanca | |
Guinea | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 15:00 CEST, Casablanca | |
Kristijan Jakic (Croatia) | Cyprus | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Friday 08 October 20:45 CEST, Larnaka |
Slovakia | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Monday 11 October 20:45 CEST, Osijek |