12.11.2021
International

Big scores, little game time

Kristijan Jakic and Kevin Trapp enjoyed emphatic wins, while several Eagles internationals were given a rest.

Jakic involved in thrashing

Kristijan Jakic was a half-time substitute for Croatia as they cruised to a 7-1 win against Malta.

Ajdin Hrustic played 87 minutes of Australia’s 0-0 draw against Saudi Arabia.

Watching wins

Kevin Trapp was an unused substitute in Germany’s 9-0 thrashing of Liechtenstein in Wolfsburg.

Also watching from the bench was Daichi Kamada as Japan beat Vietnam 1-0.

Likewise, Filip Kostic was rested for Serbia’s friendly against Qatar and watched on as his teammates claimed a 4-0 victory.

Diant Ramaj was also on the winning side with Germany U20, who beat France 3-2 in a friendly. Ramaj remained on the bench.

Defeat for Borré

The only Eintracht player to suffer defeat on Thursday night was Rafael Santos Borré, who didn’t feature in Colombia’s 1-0 loss against CONMEBOL group leaders Brazil.

PlayerOpponentsCompetitionMatch info*Result
Jesper Lindström (Denmark U21)Turkey U21UEFA EURO qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 18:00 CET, Antalya
Martin Hinteregger Stefan Ilsanker (Austria)IsraelFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 20:45 CET, Klagenfurt
MoldovaFIFA World Cup qualifiersMonday, 15 November 20:45 CET, Klagenfurt
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia)BrazilFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 1:30 CET, São Paulo0-1
ParaguayFIFA World Cup qualifiersWednesday, 17 November 0:00 CET, Barranquilla
Kristijan Jakic (Croatia)MaltaFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November 20:45 CET, Ta' Qali7-1
RussiaFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday 14 November 15:00 CET, Split
Daichi Kamada (Japan)VietnamFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November, 13:00 CET, Hanoi0-1
OmanFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 17:00 CET, Muscat
Kevin Trapp (Germany)LiechtensteinFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November, 20:45 CET, Wolfsburg9-0
ArmeniaFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday, 14 November 18:00 CET, Jerewan
Aymen Barkok (Morocco)SudanFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 20:00 CET, Hay Nahda
GuineaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 20:00 CET, Casablanca
Filip Kostic (Serbia)QatarFriendlyThursday, 11 November 18:00 CET, Belgrade4-0
PortugalFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday, 14 November 20:45 CET, Lisbon
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway)LatviaFIFA World Cup qualifiersSaturday, 13 November, 18:00 CET, Oslo
NetherlandsFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 20:45 CET, Rotterdam
Diant Ramaj (Germany U20)France U20FriendlyThursday, 11 November 15:00 CET, Clairefontaine3-2
Portugal U20Elite LeagueMonday, 15 November 15:00 CET, Leiria
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia)Saudi ArabiaFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November 10:10 CET, Parramatta0-0
ChinaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 12:00 CET, Sharjah
Djibril Sow (Switzerland)ItaliyFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 20:45 Uhr, Rome
BulgariaFIFA World Cup qualifiersMonday, 15 November 20:45 CET, Lucerne
*All times CET

0 Artikel im Warenkorb