08.09.2021
International

Hrustic helps secure record-breaking win

No fewer than seven Eagles were involved in Tuesday’s World Cup qualifiers. A round-up of the action.

Tenth straight win for Hrustic and Australia

In World Cup qualifying, Ajdin Hrustic’s Australia side took on Vietnam and ran out 1-0 winners, setting a record of 10 consecutive wins in qualifying. Hrustic provided the assist for the winning goal before being substituted after 78 minutes.

Wins for Kamada, Lindström and Hauge

Daichi Kamada was a 76th-minute substitute as Japan beat Oman 1-0 in their qualifier.

Meanwhile, Denmark thumped Israel 5-0, with Jesper Lindström watching the whole match from the bench.

Norway also enjoyed an emphatic win in their group, beating Gibraltar 5-1. Jens Petter Hauge was an unused substitute.

Kostic, Ilsanker and Hinteregger drop points

Serbia and Filip Kostic conceded a late equaliser in their 1-1 draw with Republic of Ireland, shortly after which the Eintracht winger came off the field.

Martin Hinteregger and Stefan Ilsanker both started for Austria against Scotland, but the Eagles duo could not prevent a 1-0 defeat. While Hinteregger played the full 90 minutes, Ilsanker was replaced in the 56th minute.

PlayerOpponentCompetitionMatch infoResult
Fabio Blanco Gómez (Spain U18)PortugalFriendlyWednesday 1 September 16:00 CEST, Limoges2-0
SwitzerlandFriendlyFriday 3 September 16:00 CEST, Limoges2-1
FranceFriendlySunday 5 September 15:30 CEST, Limoges2-2
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia)BoliviaWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 2 September 22:00 CEST, La Paz1-1
ParaguayWorld Cup qualifiersMonday 6 September 0:00 CEST, Asunción1-1
ChileWorld Cup qualifiersFriday 10 September 1:00 CEST, Bogotá
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria)Republic of MoldovaWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Chisinau2-0
IsraelWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 20:45 CEST, Haifa2-5
ScotlandWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Vienna0-1
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia)ChinaWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 20:00 CEST, Sydney3-0
VietnamWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 14:00 CEST, Hanoi1-0
Daichi Kamada (Japan)OmanWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 12:10 CEST, Osaka0-1
ChinaWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 12:00 CEST, Doha1-0
Filip Kostic (Serbia)QatarFriendlyWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Debrecen4-0
LuxembourgWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 18:00 CEST, Belgrade4-1
IrelandWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Dublin1-1
Jesper Lindström (Denmark)ScotlandWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen2-0
Faroe IslandsWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 20:45 CEST, Tórshavn1-0
IsraelWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen5-0
Djibril Sow (Switzerland)GreeceFriendlyWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Basel2-1
ItalyWorld Cup qualifiersSunday 5 September 20:45 CEST, Basel0-0
Northern irelandWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 8 September 20:45 CEST, Belfast
Kevin Trapp (Germany)LiechtensteinWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 20:45 CEST, St. Gallen2-0
ArmeniaWorld Cup qualifiers5 September 20:45 CEST, Stuttgart6-0
IcelandWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 8 September 20:45 CEST, Reykjavik
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway)NetherlandsWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Oslo1-1
LatviaWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 18:00 CEST, Riga2-0
GibraltarWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Oslo5-1
Aymen Barkok (Morocco)SudanWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 21:00 CEST, Rabat2-0
  • #SGE
  • #Eintracht

0 Artikel im Warenkorb