Rafael Santos Borré started in Colombia’s 0-0 draw with Uruguay, playing until the 58th minute.
Win for Hrustic
It was a more successful day’s work for Ajdin Hrustic, who played the duration of Australia’s 3-1 victory against Oman. As one of the two holding midfielders, he played his part in ensuring that the Socceroos lead Group B after three rounds of fixtures. In the same group in the Asian section of qualifying for the 2022 finals, Japan were beaten 1-0 by Saudi Arabia, with Eintracht attacker Daichi Kamada involved until the 73rd minute.
Lindström victorious
Like Australia, the Denmark U21 side maintained a 100 percent record. With Jesper Lindström in central midfield for the entire 90 minutes, the young Danes beat Scotland 1-0 in Edinburgh, making it two wins from two EURO qualifiers.
Player | Opponent | Competition | Match info | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fabio Blanco Gómez (Spain U18) | Turkey | U18 Tournament | Friday 8 October 14:00 CEST, Romania | |
Romania | U18 Tournament | Sunday 10 October 18:00 CEST, Romania | ||
Portugal | U18 Tournament | Tuesday 12 October 15:00 CEST, Romania | ||
Enrique Herrero (Spain U17) | Wales | U17 Tournament | Thursday 7 October 16:00 CEST, Benidorm | |
Netherlands | U17 Tournament | Sunday 10 October 11:30 CEST, Alicante | ||
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia) | Uruguay | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Friday 8 October 01:00 CEST, Montevideo | 0-0 |
Brazil | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Sunday 10 October 23:00 CEST, Barranquilla | ||
Ecuador | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 14 October 23:00 Uhr, Barranquilla | ||
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria) | Faroe Islands | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 20:45 CEST, Torshaven | |
Denmark | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen | ||
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia) | Oman | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 7 October 20:30 CEST, Sydney | 3-1 |
Japan | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 12:14 CEST, Saitama | ||
Daichi Kamada (Japan) | Saudi Arabia | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Thursday 7 October 18:00 CEST, Jeddah | 0-1 |
Australia | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 12:14 CEST, Saitama | ||
Filip Kostic (Serbia) | Luxembourg | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 20:45 CEST | |
Azerbaijan | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Belgrade | ||
Jesper Lindström (Denmark U21) | Scotland | EURO qualifiers | Thursday 7 October 20:05 CEST, Edinburgh | 1-0 |
Belgium | EURO qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:00 CEST, Leuven | ||
Djibril Sow (Switzerland) | Northern Ireland | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 20:45 CEST, Geneva | |
Lithuania | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Vilnius | ||
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway) | Turkey | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Friday 8 October 20:45 CEST, Istanbul | |
Montenegro | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Monday 11 October 20:45 CEST, Oslo | ||
Aymen Barkok (Morocco) | Guinea-Bissau | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Wednesday 6 October 21:00 CEST, Rabat | 1-0 |
Guinea-Bissau | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Saturday 9 October 21:00 CEST, Casablanca | ||
Guinea | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Tuesday 12 October 15:00 CEST, Casablanca | ||
Kristijan Jakic (Croatia) | Cyprus | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Friday 08 October 20:45 CEST, Larnaka | |
Slovakia | FIFA World Cup qualifiers | Monday 11 October 20:45 CEST, Osijek |