13.10.2021
International

Mixed emotions for internationals

Djibril Sow and Filip Kostic both won again, but Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker and Jesper Lindström were beaten and Aymen Barkok suffered an injury.

Japan’s World Cup qualifier against Australia at midday German time on Tuesday pitted Daichi Kamada against his Eintracht teammate Ajdin Hrustic. The latter played the entirety of the Socceroos’ 2-1 defeat and scored a superb equaliser from a free-kick, while Kamada watched on as an unused substitute.

Wins for Sow and Kostic, Lindström beaten

Filip Kostic was taken off after 75 minutes of Serbia’s 3-1 World Cup qualifying win against Azerbaijan, while Djibril Sow went the distance in Switzerland’s 4-0 triumph over Lithuania.

Jesper Lindström was in action for Denmark’s U21 side against their Belgian counterparts. The Eagles midfielder started the 1-0 defeat before being brought off after 89 minutes.

Austrian hopes suffer blow

Martin Hinteregger and Stefan Ilsanker started for Austria in their 1-0 defeat to Denmark in World Cup qualifying. Ilsanker was taken off after 73 minutes, with Hinteregger playing the full 90.

Finally, Morocco cruised to a 4-1 victory over Guinea, but Eintracht midfielder Aymen Barkok was forced off after 14 minutes due to injury.

PlayerOpponentCompetitionMatch infoResult
Fabio Blanco Gómez (Spain U18)TurkeyU18 TournamentFriday 8 October 14:00 CEST, Romania3-0
RomaniaU18 TournamentSunday 10 October 18:00 CEST, Romania3-1
PortugalU18 TournamentTuesday 12 October 15:00 CEST, Romania1-0
Enrique Herrero García (Spain U17)NetherlandsU17 TournamentThursday 7 October 16:00 CEST, Benidorm2-0
NetherlandsU17 TournamentSunday 10 October 11:30 CEST, Alicante2-1
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia)UruguayFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday 8 October 01:00 CEST, Montevideo0-0
BrazilFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday 10 October 23:00 CEST, Barranquilla0-0
EcuadorFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday 14 October 23:00 Uhr, Barranquilla
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria)Faroe IslandsFIFA World Cup qualifiersSaturday 9 October 20:45 CEST, Torshaven2-0
DenmarkFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen0-1
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia)OmanFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday 7 October 20:30 CEST, Sydney3-1
JapanFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday 12 October 12:14 CEST, Saitama1-2
Daichi Kamada (Japan)Saudi ArabiaFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday 7 October 18:00 CEST, Jeddah0-1
AustraliaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday 12 October 12:14 CEST, Saitama 2-1
Filip Kostic (Serbia)LuxembourgFIFA World Cup qualifiersSaturday 9 October 20:45 CEST1-0
AzerbaijanFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Belgrade3-1
Jesper Lindström (Denmark U21)ScotlandEURO qualifiersThursday 7 October 20:05 CEST, Edinburgh1-0
BelgiumEURO qualifiersTuesday 12 October 20:00 CEST, Leuven0-1
Djibril Sow (Switzerland)Northern IrelandFIFA World Cup qualifiersSaturday 9 October 20:45 CEST, Geneva2-0
LithuaniaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday 12 October 20:45 CEST, Vilnius4-0
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway)TurkeyFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday 8 October 20:45 CEST, Istanbul1-1
MontenegroFIFA World Cup qualifiersMonday 11 October 20:45 CEST, Oslo2-0
Aymen Barkok (Morocco)Guinea-BissauFIFA World Cup qualifiersWednesday 6 October 21:00 CEST, Rabat1-0
Guinea-BissauFIFA World Cup qualifiersSaturday 9 October 21:00 CEST, Casablanca3-0
GuineaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday 12 October 15:00 CEST, Casablanca4-1
Kristijan Jakic (Croatia)CyprusFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday 08 October 20:45 CEST, Larnaka3-0
SlovakiaFIFA World Cup qualifiersMonday 11 October 20:45 CEST, Osijek2-2
  • #International
  • #Nationalmannschaft
  • #Länderspiele
  • #Barkok
  • #Lindström
  • #Kostic
  • #Sow
  • #Hinteregger
  • #Ilsanker

0 Artikel im Warenkorb