15.11.2021
International

Weekend internationals round-up

Several Eagles players were involved in the battle for points in World Cup qualifying over the weekend.

Friday

Jesper Lindström made his full senior debut for Denmark, playing 57 minutes of the 3-1 win against the Faroe Islands as one of the two holding midfielders.

It was also a good night for Aymen Barkok, who was on the field for 82 minutes as Morocco eased to a 3-0 win over Sudan.

Fellow Eagles midfielder Djibril Sow came on in the 79th minute for Switzerland in their 1-1 draw against Italy.

Austria defeated Israel 4-2, with Martin Hinteregger involved until the third minute of second-half stoppage time and Stefan Ilsanker an unused substitute.

Saturday

Norway played out a goalless draw with Latvia on Saturday evening. Jens Petter Hauge did not feature.

Sunday

Filip Kostic and Serbia qualified for the World Cup thanks to a last-minute 2-1 victory over Portugal. Kostic was taken off after 89 minutes.

Croatia booked their ticket to Qatar in similarly dramatic fashion, pipping Russia to top spot in their group with a 1-0 win over their closest rivals on the final matchday. Eintracht’s Kristijan Jakic watched the action from the bench.

Kevin Trapp was also a spectator as Germany won 4-1 in Armenia.

PlayerOpponentsCompetitionMatch info*Result
Martin Hinteregger Stefan Ilsanker (Austria)IsraelFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 20:45 CET, Klagenfurt4-2
MoldovaFIFA World Cup qualifiersMonday, 15 November 20:45 CET, Klagenfurt
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia)BrazilFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 1:30 CET, São Paulo0-1
ParaguayFIFA World Cup qualifiersWednesday, 17 November 0:00 CET, Barranquilla
Kristijan Jakic (Croatia)MaltaFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November 20:45 CET, Ta' Qali7-1
RussiaFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday 14 November 15:00 CET, Split1-0
Daichi Kamada (Japan)VietnamFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November, 13:00 CET, Hanoi0-1
OmanFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 17:00 CET, Muscat
Kevin Trapp (Germany)LiechtensteinFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November, 20:45 CET, Wolfsburg9-0
ArmeniaFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday, 14 November 18:00 CET, Jerewan4-1
Aymen Barkok (Morocco)SudanFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 20:00 CET, Hay Nahda3-0
GuineaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 20:00 CET, Casablanca
Filip Kostic (Serbia)QatarFriendlyThursday, 11 November 18:00 CET, Belgrade4-0
PortugalFIFA World Cup qualifiersSunday, 14 November 20:45 CET, Lisbon2-1
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway)LatviaFIFA World Cup qualifiersSaturday, 13 November, 18:00 CET, Oslo0-0
NetherlandsFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 20:45 CET, Rotterdam
Diant Ramaj (Germany U20)France U20FriendlyThursday, 11 November 15:00 CET, Clairefontaine3-2
Portugal U20Elite LeagueMonday, 15 November 15:00 CET, Leiria
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia)Saudi ArabiaFIFA World Cup qualifiersThursday, 11 November 10:10 CET, Parramatta0-0
ChinaFIFA World Cup qualifiersTuesday, 16 November 12:00 CET, Sharjah
Djibril Sow (Switzerland)ItaliyFIFA World Cup qualifiersFriday, 12 November 20:45 Uhr, Rome1-1
BulgariaFIFA World Cup qualifiersMonday, 15 November 20:45 CET, Lucerne
*All times CET
  • #International

0 Artikel im Warenkorb