06.09.2021
International

Unbeaten and a trophy

Kevin Trapp watched a strong Germany performance from the bench, Djibril Sow and Rafael Borré both drew and Fabio Blanco won a youth tournament with Spain.

Djibril Sow and Switzerland secured a hard-fought 0-0 World Cup qualifying draw with European champions Italy. Sow, who was named in the starting line-up, was substituted after 63 minutes.

Blanco wins Lafarge Foot Avenir

Fabio Blanco played 78 minutes of Spain U18s’ 2-2 draw against their French counterparts. The draw was enough for Spain to clinch the trophy.

Borré handed start

A Colombia side featuring Rafael Borré took on Paraguay in a World Cup qualifier. The Eintracht man started the match before being taken off in the 62nd minute.

Convincing win

Kevin Trapp was an unused substitute as Germany beat Armenia 6-0 in Stuttgart.

PlayerOpponentCompetitionMatch infoResult
Fabio Blanco Gómez (Spain U18)PortugalFriendlyWednesday 1 September 16:00 CEST, Limoges2-0
SwitzerlandFriendlyFriday 3 September 16:00 CEST, Limoges2-1
FranceFriendlySunday 5 September 15:30 CEST, Limoges2-2
Rafael Santos Borré (Colombia)BoliviaWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 2 September 22:00 CEST, La Paz1-1
ParaguayWorld Cup qualifiersMonday 6 September 0:00 CEST, Asunción1-1
ChileWorld Cup qualifiersFriday 10 September 1:00 CEST, Bogotá
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria)Republic of MoldovaWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Chisinau2-0
IsraelWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 20:45 CEST, Haifa2-5
ScotlandWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Vienna
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia)ChinaWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 20:00 CEST, Sydney3-0
VietnamWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 14:00 CEST, Hanoi
Daichi Kamada (Japan)OmanWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 12:10 CEST, Osaka0-1
ChinaWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 12:00 CEST, Doha
Filip Kostic (Serbia)QatarFriendlyWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Debrecen4-0
LuxembourgWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 18:00 CEST, Belgrade4-1
IrelandWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Dublin
Jesper Lindström (Denmark)ScotlandWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen2-0
Faroe IslandsWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 20:45 CEST, Tórshavn1-0
IsraelWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Copenhagen
Djibril Sow (Switzerland)GreeceFriendlyWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Basel2-1
ItalyWorld Cup qualifiersSunday 5 September 20:45 CEST, Basel0-0
Northern irelandWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 8 September 20:45 CEST, Belfast
Kevin Trapp (Germany)LiechtensteinWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 20:45 CEST, St. Gallen2-0
ArmeniaWorld Cup qualifiers5 September 20:45 CEST, Stuttgart6-0
IcelandWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 8 September 20:45 CEST, Reykjavik
Jens Petter Hauge (Norway)NetherlandsWorld Cup qualifiersWednesday 1 September 20:45 CEST, Oslo1-1
LatviaWorld Cup qualifiersSaturday 4 September 18:00 CEST, Riga2-0
GibraltarWorld Cup qualifiersTuesday 7 September 20:45 CEST, Oslo
Aymen Barkok (Morocco)SudanWorld Cup qualifiersThursday 2 September 21:00 CEST, Rabat2-0
GuineaWorld Cup qualifiersMonday 6 September 18:00 CEST, Conakry
  • #SGE
  • #Eintracht

0 Artikel im Warenkorb