Wednesday saw another two Eagles in action at EURO 2020. Switzerland’s Steven Zuber and Djibril Sow faced off against Italy in Rome and came up short, with the hosts looking very impressive in their 3-0 win.
Zuber came on in the 57th minute and breathed life into the Swiss attack but was powerless to prevent the defeat. Sow meanwhile was an 84th-minute substitute.
The Swiss now have one point from two matches, putting them third in Group A ahead of their final match on Sunday against Turkey.
Eintracht player | Opponent | Date | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Ali Akman (Turkey U21) | Ukraine | 2 June, 21:00 CEST, Istanbul, Friendly | 1-1 |
Ajdin Hrustic (Australia) | Kuwait | 3 June, 21:30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | 3-0 |
Taiwan | 7 June, 19:30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | 5-1 | |
Nepal | 11 June, 19.30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | 3-0 | |
Jordan | 15 June, 21:30 Local time, Kuwait City, World Cup Qualification | 1-0 | |
Daichi Kamada (Japan) | Myanmar | 28 May, 19:20 Local time, Chiba, World Cup Qualification | 10-0 |
Japan U24 | 3 June, Sapporo, Friendly | 3-0 | |
Tajikistan | 7 June, 19:30 Local time, Osaka, Word Cup Qualification | 4-1 | |
Serbia | 11 June, 12:25 CEST, Tokyo, Friendly | 1-0 | |
Kyrgyz Republic | 15 June, 19:25 Local time, Osaka, Word Cup Qualification | 5-1 | |
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria) | England | 2 June, 21:00 CEST, Middlesbrough, Friendly | 0-1 |
Slovakia | 6 June, 17:00 CEST, Vienna, Friendly | 0-0 | |
North Macedonia | 13 June, 18:00 CEST, Bucharest, EURO Group stage | 3-1 | |
Netherlands | 17 June, 21:00 CEST, Amsterdam, EURO Group stage | ||
Ukraine | 21 June, 18:00 CEST, Bucharest, EURO Group stage | ||
Steven Zuber, Djibril Sow (Switzerland) | USA | 30 May, 20:00 CEST, St. Gallen, Friendly | 2-1 |
Liechtenstein | 3 June, 18:00 CEST, St. Gallen, Friendly | 7-0 | |
Wales | 12 June, 15:00 CEST, Baku, EURO Group stage | 1-1 | |
Italy | 16 June, 21:00 CEST, Rome, EURO Group stage | 0-3 | |
Turkey | 20 June, 18:00 CEST, Baku, EURO Group stage | ||
Kevin Trapp (Germany) | Denmark | 2 June, 21:00 CEST, Innsbruck, Friendly | 1-1 |
Latvia | 7 June, 20:45 CEST, Düsseldorf, Friendly | 7-1 | |
France | 15 June, 21:00 CEST, Munich, EURO Group stage | 0-1 | |
Portugal | 19 June, 18:00 CEST , Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
Hungary | 23 June, 21:00 CEST, Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
Markus Schubert (Germany U21) | Denmark | 31 May, 21:00 CEST, Székesfehérvár, U21-EURO Quarter-finals | 2-2 (5-6 on penalties) |
Netherlands | 3 June, 21:00 CEST, Székesfehérvár, U21-EURO Semi-finals | 2-1 | |
Portugal | 6 June, 21:00 CEST, Ljubljana, U21-EURO Final | 1-0 | |
André Silva (Portugal) | Spain | 4 June, 19:30 CEST, Madrid, Friendly | 0-0 |
Israel | 9 June, 19:45 CEST, Lisboa, Friendly | 4-0 | |
Hungary | 15 June, 18:00 CEST, Budapest, EURO Group stage | 3-0 | |
Germany | 19 June, 18:00 CEST, Munich, EURO Group stage | ||
France | 23 June, 21:00 CEST , Budapest, EURO Group stage | ||
Aymen Barkok (Morocco) | Ghana | 8 June, 20:00 CEST, Rabat, Friendly | 1-0 |
Burkina Faso | 12 June, 20:00 CEST, Rabat, Friendly | 1-0 | |
Frederik Rönnow (Denmark) | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6 June, 18:00 CEST, Brøndby, Friendly | 2-0 |
Finland | 12 June, 18:00 CEST, Copenhagen, EURO Group stage | 0-1 | |
Belgium | 17 June, 18:00 CEST, Copenhagen, EURO Group stage | ||
Russia | 21 June, 21:00 CEST, Copenhagen, EURO Group stage |