Thirteen players, eight nations, 22 matches – the first international break in almost four months promises to be an exciting one, and shows just how international Eintracht’s squad really is.
Departure from Frankfurt
The day after Eintracht’s victory over Union Berlin, Aymen Barkok flew straight to Morocco to prepare for his country’s upcoming Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers.
Daichi Kamada is travelling to Japan on 22 March. The Blue Samurai are taking part in a friendly before kicking off their qualifying campaign for the 2022 World Cup.
World Cup qualifiers under way
Martin Hinteregger and Stefan Ilsanker are in World Cup qualifying action for Austria. However, due to current coronavirus restrictions, the duo will only join Franco Foda’s squad ahead of their second qualifier.
Steven Zuber and Djibril Sow have been named in Switzerland’s squad, while Filip Kostic and Luka Jovic are set to face team-mate André Silva when Serbia play Portugal in an intriguing World Cup qualifier on 27 March.
Following in Köpke and Weber’s footsteps
Kevin Trapp and Amin Younes have been named in Germany’s senior squad, becoming the first Eintracht duo to be called up by ‘Die Mannschaft’ since Andreas Köpke and Ralf Weber in April 1995.
At Under-21 level, Markus Schubert and Ali Akman have been called up by Germany and Turkey respectively. All Eintracht’s international players are duo back in Frankfurt by 1 April to prepare for the Eagles’ Bundesliga match against Borussia Dortmund two days later.
International fixtures at a glance
Player | Opponent | Match info |
---|---|---|
Kevin Trapp, Amin Younes (Germany) | Iceland | Thursday 25 March 20:45 CET, Duisburg, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 |
Romania | Sunday 28 March 20:45 CEST, Bucharest, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
North Macedonia | Wednesday 31 March 20:45 CEST, Duisburg, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Daichi Kamada (Japan) | Republic of Korea | Thursday 25 March 19:20 CET, Yokohama, Friendly |
Mongolia | Tuesday 30 March 19:30 CEST, Chiba, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Markus Schubert (Germany U21) | Hungary | Wednesday 24 March 21:00 CET, Sóstói Stadium, Székesfehérvár, UEFA European Under-21 Championship |
Netherlands | Saturday 27 March 21:00 CET, Sóstói Stadium, Székesfehérvár, UEFA European Under-21 Championship | |
Romania | Tuesday 30 March 18:00 CEST, Új Bozsik Stadium, Budapest, UEFA European Under-21 Championship | |
Filip Kostic, Luka Jovic (Serbia) | Ireland | Wednesday 24 March 20:45 CET, Belgrad, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 |
Portugal | Saturday 27 March, 20:45 CET, Belgrade, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Azerbaijan | Tuesday 30 March 18:00 CEST, Baku, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Aymen Barkok (Morocco) | Mauritania | Friday 26 March 20:00 CET, Mauritania, Africa Cup Qualifiers 2021 |
Burundi | Tuesday 30 March 21:00 CEST, Morocco, Africa Cup Qualifiers 2021 | |
André Silva (Portugal) | Azerbaijan | Wednesday 25 March 20:45 CET, Turin, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 |
Serbia | Saturday 27 March 20:45 CET, Belgrade, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Luxembourg | Tuesday 30 March 20:45 CEST, Luxembourg, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Ali Akman (Turkey U21) | Croatia | Friday 26 March 15:00 CET, Stadium Kranjčevićeva, Friendly |
Serbia | Tuesday 30 March 19:00 CEST, Bahçeşehir Okulları Stadyumu, Alanya, Friendly | |
Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Ilsanker (Austria) | Faroe Islands | Sunday 28 March 20:45 CEST, Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 |
Denmark | Wednesday 31 March, 20:45 CEST, Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Djibril Sow, Steven Zuber (Switzerland) | Bulgaria | Thursday 25 March 18:00 CET, Vasil Levski, Sofia, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 |
Lithuania | Sunday 28 March 20:45 CEST, kybunpark, St. Gall, FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 2022 | |
Finland | Wednesday 31 March 20:45 CEST, kybunpark, St. Gall, Friendly |